Yıl 2018, Cilt 23, Sayı 1, Sayfalar 189 - 204 2018-04-24

Four-Wave Mixing Impacts on The Uplink Performance of Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing Gigabit Passive Optical Networks
YOĞUN DALGABOYU BÖLMELİ ÇOĞULLAMALI GİGABİT PASİF OPTİK AĞLARDA DÖRT DALGA KARIŞIMININ YUKARI YÖNLÜ HAT PERFORMANSINA ETKİSİ

Abbas Yuldurum Saleh SALEH [1] , Sait Eser KARLIK [2]

42 31

Four-wave mixing (FWM) is an important nonlinear effect severely limiting the performance of optical fiber networks. In this paper, FWM impact on the uplink performance of dense wavelength division multiplexing gigabit passive optical networks (DWDM-GPONs) using standard single mode fibers (SSMFs) has been analyzed. Simulations have been carried out on the center uplink channels of 7-, 15-, 29- and 35-channel DWDM-GPON systems that have 12.5 GHz, 25 GHz, 50 GHz and 100 GHz channel spacing values. Signal-to-crosstalk ratio (SXR) variations occurring due to FWM impacts have been considered in evaluating the uplink performance. Simulation results exhibit worst-case values under FWM impacts and therefore are important in giving clues about choosing system parameters satisfying a minimum 23 dB SXR, which is an appropriate value for current GPON applications showing system reliability under FWM impacts.

Dört dalga karışımı (FWM) optik fiberli ağların performansını şiddetli biçimde sınırlayan önemli bir doğrusal olmayan etkidir. Bu makalede, standart tek-modlu fiberler (SSMFs) kullanan yoğun dalgaboyu bölmeli çoğullamalı gigabit pasif optik ağların (DWDM-GPONs) yukarı yönlü hat performansı üzerindeki FWM etkisi incelenmiştir. Kanallar arası boşluk değerleri 12.5 GHz, 25 GHz, 50 GHz ve 100 GHz olan 7-, 15-, 29- ve 35-kanallı DWDM-GPON sistemlerinin yukarı yönlü hat merkez kanalları için benzetimler yapılmıştır. Yukarı yönlü hat performansını değerlendirmede, FWM etkisi nedeniyle oluşan işaret çapraz karışım oranı (SXR) değişimleri dikkate alınmıştır. Benzetim sonuçları, FWM etkisi altındaki sistem performansının en kötü hal değerlerini sergilemekte ve bu nedenle, mevcut GPON uygulamalarında FWM etkisi altındaki sistem güvenilirliğini gösteren uygun bir değer olan minimum 23 dB SXR kriterini sağlayan sistem parametrelerinin seçimi için önemli ipuçları sergilemektedir.

  • Agrawal, G. P. (2013) Nonlinear Fiber Optics, 5th Ed., Academic Press, New York.
  • Bi, M., Xiao, S., Li, J. and He, H. (2014) A bandwidth-efficient channel allocation scheme for mitigating FWM in ultra-dense WDM-PON, Optik-International Journal for Light and Electron Optics, 125 (8),1957-1961. doi:10.1016/j.ijleo.2013.11.004
  • Bogoni, A. and Poti, L. (2004) Effective channel allocation to reduce inband FWM crosstalk in DWDM transmission systems, IEEE Journal of Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics, 10 (2), 387-392. doi:10.1109/JSTQE.2004.825952
  • Harboe, P. B., da Silva, E. and Souza, J. R. (2008) Analysis of FWM penalties in DWDM systems based on G.652, G.653, and G.655 optical fibers, International Journal of Electrical, Computer, Energetic, Electronic and Communication Engineering, 2 (12), 2674-2680.
  • Hiçdurmaz, B., Temurtaş, H., Karlık, S. E. and Yılmaz, G. (2013) A novel method degrading the combined effect of FWM and ASE noise in WDM systems containing in-line optical amplifiers, Optik-International Journal for Light and Electron Optics, 124 (19), 4064–4071. doi:10.1016/j.ijleo.2012.12.071
  • ITU-T Recommendation G.694.1 (2002) Spectral grids for WDM applications: DWDM frequency grid, International Telecommunication Union, Geneva, Switzerland.
  • ITU-T Recommendation G.984.1 (2008) Gigabit-capable passive optical networks (GPON): General characteristics, International Telecommunication Union, Geneva, Switzerland.
  • ITU-T Recommendation G.984.2 (2003) Gigabit-capable passive optical networks (G-PON): Physical media dependent (PMD) layer specification, International Telecommunication Union, Geneva, Switzerland.
  • ITU-T Recommendation G.984.3 (2014) Gigabit-capable passive optical networks (G-PON): Transmission convergence layer specification, International Telecommunication Union, Geneva, Switzerland.
  • ITU-T Recommendation G.984.4 (2008) Gigabit-capable passive optical networks (G-PON): ONT management and control interface specification, International Telecommunication Union, Geneva, Switzerland.
  • ITU-T Recommendation G.984.5 (2014) Gigabit-capable passive optical networks (G-PON): Enhancement band, International Telecommunication Union, Geneva, Switzerland.
  • Judy, A. F. (1997) Optimizing fiber dispersion for DWDM systems, Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC97), Dallas, USA, 272-273. doi: 10.1109/OFC.1997.719882
  • Karlık, S. E. (2016a) Analysis of the four-wave mixing impact on the most heavily affected channels of dense and ultra-dense wavelength division multiplexing systems using non-zero dispersion shifted fibers, Optik-International Journal for Light and Electron Optics, 127 (19), 7469-7486. doi:10.1016/j.ijleo.2016.05.077
  • Karlık, S. E. (2016b) Analysis of signal-to-crosstalk ratio variations due to four-wave mixing in dense wavelength division multiplexing systems implemented with standard single-mode fibers, Uludağ University Journal of The Faculty of Engineering, 21 (2), 171-188. doi: 10.17482/uujfe.96713
  • Lee, C. H., Sorin, W. V. and Kim, B. Y. (2006) Fiber to the home using a PON infrastructure, Journal of Lightwave Technology, 24 (12), 4568-4583. doi: 10.1109/JLT.2006.885779
  • Maeda, M. W., Sessa, W. B., Way, W. I., Yi-Yan, A., Curtis, L., Spicer, R. and Laming, R. I. (1990) The effect of four-wave mixing in fibers on optical frequency-division multiplexed systems, Journal of Lightwave Technology, 8 (9), 1402-1408. doi:10.1109/50.59171
  • Nakajima, K., Ohashi, M., Miyajima, Y. and Shiraki, K. (1997) Assessment of dispersion varying fibre in WDM system, Electronics Letters, 33 (12), 1059-1060. doi:10.1049/el:19970699
  • Reis, J. D., Neves, D. M. and Teixeira, A. L. (2012), Analysis of nonlinearities on coherent ultradense WDM-PONs using Volterra series, Journal of Lightwave Technology, 30 (2), 234-241. doi: 10.1109/JLT.2011.2180698
  • Sharma, V. and Kaur, R. (2013), Implementation of DWDM system in the presence of four wave mixing (FWM) under the impact of channel spacing, Optik-International Journal for Light and Electron Optics, 124 (17), 3112-3114. doi: 10.1016/j.ijleo.2012.09.049
  • Song, H. and Brandt-Pearce, M. (2013) Range of influence and impact of physical impairments in long-haul DWDM systems, Journal of Lightwave Technology, 31 (6), 846-854. doi: 10.1109/JLT.2012.2235409
  • Souza, J. R. and Harboe, P. B. (2011) FWM: Effect of channel allocation with constant bandwidth and ultra-fine grids in DWDM systems, IEEE Latin America Transactions, 9 (1), 32-39. doi: 10.1109/TLA.2011.5876417
Birincil Dil en
Konular Mühendislik ve Temel Bilimler
Dergi Bölümü Araştırma Makaleleri
Yazarlar

Yazar: Abbas Yuldurum Saleh SALEH
E-posta: ekarlik@uludag.edu.tr
Ülke: Turkey


Yazar: Sait Eser KARLIK
E-posta: ekarlik@uludag.edu.tr
Ülke: Turkey


Bibtex @araştırma makalesi { uumfd345082, journal = {Uludağ University Journal of The Faculty of Engineering}, issn = {2148-4147}, address = {Uludağ Üniversitesi}, year = {2018}, volume = {23}, pages = {189 - 204}, doi = {10.17482/uumfd.345082}, title = {Four-Wave Mixing Impacts on The Uplink Performance of Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing Gigabit Passive Optical Networks}, key = {cite}, author = {KARLIK, Sait Eser and SALEH, Abbas Yuldurum Saleh} }
APA SALEH, A , KARLIK, S . (2018). Four-Wave Mixing Impacts on The Uplink Performance of Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing Gigabit Passive Optical Networks. Uludağ University Journal of The Faculty of Engineering, 23 (1), 189-204. DOI: 10.17482/uumfd.345082
MLA SALEH, A , KARLIK, S . "Four-Wave Mixing Impacts on The Uplink Performance of Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing Gigabit Passive Optical Networks". Uludağ University Journal of The Faculty of Engineering 23 (2018): 189-204 <http://dergipark.gov.tr/uumfd/issue/36268/345082>
Chicago SALEH, A , KARLIK, S . "Four-Wave Mixing Impacts on The Uplink Performance of Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing Gigabit Passive Optical Networks". Uludağ University Journal of The Faculty of Engineering 23 (2018): 189-204
RIS TY - JOUR T1 - Four-Wave Mixing Impacts on The Uplink Performance of Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing Gigabit Passive Optical Networks AU - Abbas Yuldurum Saleh SALEH , Sait Eser KARLIK Y1 - 2018 PY - 2018 N1 - doi: 10.17482/uumfd.345082 DO - 10.17482/uumfd.345082 T2 - Uludağ University Journal of The Faculty of Engineering JF - Journal JO - JOR SP - 189 EP - 204 VL - 23 IS - 1 SN - 2148-4147-2148-4155 M3 - doi: 10.17482/uumfd.345082 UR - http://dx.doi.org/10.17482/uumfd.345082 Y2 - 2018 ER -
EndNote %0 Uludağ University Journal of The Faculty of Engineering Four-Wave Mixing Impacts on The Uplink Performance of Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing Gigabit Passive Optical Networks %A Abbas Yuldurum Saleh SALEH , Sait Eser KARLIK %T Four-Wave Mixing Impacts on The Uplink Performance of Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing Gigabit Passive Optical Networks %D 2018 %J Uludağ University Journal of The Faculty of Engineering %P 2148-4147-2148-4155 %V 23 %N 1 %R doi: 10.17482/uumfd.345082 %U 10.17482/uumfd.345082