Yıl 2018, Cilt 23, Sayı 2, Sayfalar 67 - 86 2018-08-31

The Combined Impact of SRS And FWM Phenomena on the Downlink Channel Performance of DWDM-GPON Systems
SRS VE FWM OLAYLARININ DWDM-GPON SİSTEMLERİN AŞAĞI YÖNLÜ KANAL PERFORMANSLARI ÜZERİNDEKİ BİRLEŞİK ETKİSİ

Faisal Ibrahim Mohamed IBRAHIM [1] , Sait Eser KARLIK [2]

79 102

In this paper the combined impact of stimulated Raman scattering (SRS) and four-wave mixing (FWM) on the downlink channel performance of dense wavelength division multiplexed-gigabit passive optical networks (DWDM-GPONs) has been compared with the single impact of FWM via signal-to-crosstalk ratio (SXR) simulations performed on center downlink channels of 7-, 15- and 31-channel DWDM-GPON systems. Simulation results show that SRS compensates negative impacts of FWM and compensation significance enhances with increasing channel numbers and channel spacing values. At high channel spacing values of 50 GHz and 100 GHz, variation of SXR can display a strong oscillatory behavior in very short channel length variations of 0.5 km. The combined impact of SRS and FWM enhances the maximum oscillation amplitude of SXR variation with respect to the single impact of FWM at those channel spacing values. It has been observed that Raman gain exhibits an approximately linear variation with channel input powers in 0.1-5 mW range and it increases with increasing fiber lengths, channel spacing values and channel numbers. Results of this research emphasize the significant difference between the combined impact of SRS and FWM and the single impact of FWM on DWDM-GPON systems and give important hints for current DWDM-GPON implementations.

Bu makalede, 7-, 15- ve 31-kanallı yoğun dalgaboyu bölmeli çoğullamalı gigabit pasif optik ağ (DWDM-GPON) sistemlerinin merkez aşağı yönlü kanalları üzerinde gerçekleştirilen işaret-çapraz karışım oranı (SXR) benzetimleri yardımıyla, uyarılmış Raman saçılması (SRS) ve dört dalga karışımının (FWM), DWDM-GPON aşağı yönlü kanal performansları üzerindeki birleşik etkisi, FWM’nin tekli etkisi ile karşılaştırılmıştır. Benzetim sonuçları, SRS’nin FWM’nin negatif etkilerini kompanze ettiğini ve kompanzasyon belirginliğinin artan kanal sayıları ve kanallar arası boşluk değerleri ile arttığını göstermektedir. 50 GHz ve 100 GHz gibi yüksek kanallar arası boşluk değerlerinde, SXR değişimi,        0.5 km’lik çok kısa kanal uzunluğu değişimlerinde güçlü bir osilasyon davranışı sergilemektedir. Bu kanallar arası boşluk değerlerinde, SRS ve FWM birleşik etkisi, SXR değişimindeki maksimum osilasyon genliğini FWM’nin tekli etkisine göre daha da arttırmaktadır. 0.1-5 mW aralığında, Raman kazancının kanal giriş güçleri ile yaklaşık olarak doğrusal değişim sergilediği gözlenmiştir ve Raman kazancı artan fiber uzunlukları, kanallar arası boşluk değerleri ve kanal sayıları ile artmaktadır. Bu çalışmanın sonuçları, DWDM-GPON sistemler üzerindeki SRS ve FWM birleşik etkisi ile FWM tekli etkisi arasındaki belirgin farkı vurgulamakta ve mevcut DWDM-GPON uygulamaları için önemli ipuçları vermektedir.

  • Bogoni, A. and Poti, L. (2004) Effective channel allocation to reduce inband FWM crosstalk in DWDM transmission systems, IEEE Journal of Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics, 10 (2), 387-392. doi:10.1109/JSTQE.2004.825952
  • Harboe, P. B., da Silva, E. and Souza, J. R. (2008) Analysis of FWM penalties in DWDM systems based on G.652, G.653 and G.655 optical fibers, International Journal of Electronics and Communication Engineering, 2 (12), 2674-2680.
  • Hiçdurmaz, B., Temurtaş, H., Karlık, S. E. and Yılmaz, G. (2013) A novel method degrading the combined effect of FWM and ASE noise in WDM systems containing in-line optical amplifiers, Optik-International Journal for Light and Electron Optics, 124 (19), 4064–4071. doi:10.1016/j.ijleo.2012.12.071
  • ITU-T Recommendation G.671 (2002) Transmission characteristics of optical components and subsystems, International Telecommunication Union, Geneva, Switzerland.
  • ITU-T Recommendation G.694.1 (2012) Spectral grids for WDM applications: DWDM frequency grid, International Telecommunication Union, Geneva, Switzerland.
  • ITU-T Recommendation G.984.1 (2008) Gigabit-capable passive optical networks (GPON): General characteristics, International Telecommunication Union, Geneva, Switzerland.
  • ITU-T Recommendation G.984.2 (2003) Gigabit-capable passive optical networks (G-PON): Physical media dependent (PMD) layer specification, International Telecommunication Union, Geneva, Switzerland.
  • ITU-T Recommendation G.984.3 (2004) Gigabit-capable passive optical networks (G-PON): Transmission convergence layer specification, International Telecommunication Union, Geneva, Switzerland.
  • ITU-T Recommendation G.984.3 (2014) Gigabit-capable passive optical networks (G-PON): Transmission convergence layer specification, International Telecommunication Union, Geneva, Switzerland.
  • ITU-T Recommendation G.984.4 (2008) Gigabit-capable passive optical networks (G-PON): ONT management and control interface specification, International Telecommunication Union, Geneva, Switzerland.
  • ITU-T Recommendation G.984.5 (2014) Gigabit-capable passive optical networks (G-PON): Enhancement band, International Telecommunication Union, Geneva, Switzerland.
  • Karlık, S. E. (2016a) Analysis of the four-wave mixing impact on the most heavily affected channels of dense and ultra-dense wavelength division multiplexing systems using non-zero dispersion shifted fibers, Optik-International Journal for Light and Electron Optics, 127 (19), 7469-7486. doi:10.1016/j.ijleo.2016.05.077
  • Karlık, S. E. (2016b) Analysis of signal-to-crosstalk ratio variations due to four-wave mixing in dense wavelength division multiplexing systems implemented with standard single-mode fibers, Uludağ University Journal of The Faculty of Engineering, 21 (2), 171-188. doi:0.17482/uujfe.96713
  • Kaur, G. and Singh, L. M. (2007a) Optimization of interchannel separation in WDM transmission systems in the presence of fiber nonlinearities, International Conference on Wireless and Optical Communications Networks WOCN’07, IEEE, Singapore. doi: 10.1109/WOCN.2007.4284150
  • Kaur, G. and Singh, L. M. (2007b) Effect of four-wave mixing in WDM optical fiber systems, Optik-International Journal for Light and Electron Optics, 120 (6), 268-273. doi: 10.1016/j.ijleo.2007.08.007
  • Kaur, G., Singh, L. M. and Patterh, S. M. (2010) Impact of fiber nonlinearities in optical DWDM transmission systems at different data rates, Optik-International Journal for Light and Electron Optics, 121 (23), 2166-2171. doi: 10.1016/j.ijleo.2009.11.001
  • Kaur, G., Singh, L. M. and Patterh, S. M. (2011) Analytical analysis of long-haul DWDM optical transmission systems in the presence of fiber nonlinearities, Journal of Engineering, Design and Technology, 9 (3), 336-346. doi: 10.1108/1720531111179942
  • Kaur, H., Singh, G. and Kaur, J. (2015) Analysis of stimulated Raman scattering effect in WDM system, International Journal of Advance Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IJAEEE), 4 (3), 28-33.
  • Maeda, M. W., Sessa, W. B., Way, W. I., Yi-Yan, A., Curtis, L., Spicer, R. and Laming, R. I. (1990) The effect of four-wave mixing in fibers on optical frequency-division multiplexed systems, Journal of Lightwave Technology, 8 (9), 1402-1408. doi:10.1109/50.59171
  • Nakajima, K., Ohashi, M., Miyajima, Y. and Shiraki, K. (1997) Assessment of dispersion varying fibre in WDM system, Electronics Letters, 33 (12), 1059-1060. doi:10.1049/el:19970699
  • Schneider, T. (2004) Nonlinear Optics in Telecommunications, Springer-Verlag, Berlin Heidelberg New York.
  • Sharma, V. and Kaur, R. (2013), Implementation of DWDM system in the presence of four wave mixing (FWM) under the impact of channel spacing, Optik-International Journal for Light and Electron Optics, 124 (17), 3112-3114. doi: 10.1016/j.ijleo.2012.09.049
  • Singh, L. M. and Hudiara, S. I. (2004) A piece wise linear solution for nonlinear SRS effect in DWDM fiber optic communication systems, Journal of Microwaves and Optoelectronics, 3 (4), 29-37.
  • Song, H. and Brandt-Pearce, M. (2013) Range of influence and impact of physical impairments in long-haul DWDM systems, Journal of Lightwave Technology, 31 (6), 846-854. doi:10.1109/JLT.2012.2235409
  • Souza, J. R. and Harboe, P. B. (2011) FWM effect of channel allocation with constant bandwidth and ultra-fine grids in DWDM systems, IEEE Latin America Transactions, 9 (1), 32-39. doi: 10.1109/TLA.2011.5876417
Birincil Dil en
Konular Mühendislik
Dergi Bölümü Araştırma Makaleleri
Yazarlar

Yazar: Faisal Ibrahim Mohamed IBRAHIM
Ülke: South Sudan


Yazar: Sait Eser KARLIK (Sorumlu Yazar)
Ülke: Turkey


Bibtex @araştırma makalesi { uumfd390531, journal = {Uludağ University Journal of The Faculty of Engineering}, issn = {2148-4147}, eissn = {2148-4155}, address = {Uludağ Üniversitesi}, year = {2018}, volume = {23}, pages = {67 - 86}, doi = {10.17482/uumfd.390531}, title = {The Combined Impact of SRS And FWM Phenomena on the Downlink Channel Performance of DWDM-GPON Systems}, key = {cite}, author = {KARLIK, Sait Eser and IBRAHIM, Faisal Ibrahim Mohamed} }
APA IBRAHIM, F , KARLIK, S . (2018). The Combined Impact of SRS And FWM Phenomena on the Downlink Channel Performance of DWDM-GPON Systems. Uludağ University Journal of The Faculty of Engineering, 23 (2), 67-86. DOI: 10.17482/uumfd.390531
MLA IBRAHIM, F , KARLIK, S . "The Combined Impact of SRS And FWM Phenomena on the Downlink Channel Performance of DWDM-GPON Systems". Uludağ University Journal of The Faculty of Engineering 23 (2018): 67-86 <http://dergipark.gov.tr/uumfd/issue/36936/390531>
Chicago IBRAHIM, F , KARLIK, S . "The Combined Impact of SRS And FWM Phenomena on the Downlink Channel Performance of DWDM-GPON Systems". Uludağ University Journal of The Faculty of Engineering 23 (2018): 67-86
RIS TY - JOUR T1 - The Combined Impact of SRS And FWM Phenomena on the Downlink Channel Performance of DWDM-GPON Systems AU - Faisal Ibrahim Mohamed IBRAHIM , Sait Eser KARLIK Y1 - 2018 PY - 2018 N1 - doi: 10.17482/uumfd.390531 DO - 10.17482/uumfd.390531 T2 - Uludağ University Journal of The Faculty of Engineering JF - Journal JO - JOR SP - 67 EP - 86 VL - 23 IS - 2 SN - 2148-4147-2148-4155 M3 - doi: 10.17482/uumfd.390531 UR - http://dx.doi.org/10.17482/uumfd.390531 Y2 - 2018 ER -
EndNote %0 Uludağ University Journal of The Faculty of Engineering The Combined Impact of SRS And FWM Phenomena on the Downlink Channel Performance of DWDM-GPON Systems %A Faisal Ibrahim Mohamed IBRAHIM , Sait Eser KARLIK %T The Combined Impact of SRS And FWM Phenomena on the Downlink Channel Performance of DWDM-GPON Systems %D 2018 %J Uludağ University Journal of The Faculty of Engineering %P 2148-4147-2148-4155 %V 23 %N 2 %R doi: 10.17482/uumfd.390531 %U 10.17482/uumfd.390531
ISNAD IBRAHIM, Faisal Ibrahim Mohamed , KARLIK, Sait Eser . "SRS VE FWM OLAYLARININ DWDM-GPON SİSTEMLERİN AŞAĞI YÖNLÜ KANAL PERFORMANSLARI ÜZERİNDEKİ BİRLEŞİK ETKİSİ". Uludağ University Journal of The Faculty of Engineering 23 / 2 (Ağustos 2018): 67-86. http://dx.doi.org/10.17482/uumfd.390531